Holborn BSAC

HOLBORN 130 BRITISH SUB-AQUA CLUB 2011 SEASON

 

Tobago : 3rd - 8th February 2011

Marshall: Miranda Carr: MV 'Joshua'

3rd February 2011 : Angel Reef

Depth: 27, Time: 45

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 25, Time: 47

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 22, Time: 48

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

3rd February 2011 : Japanese Gardens

Depth: 19, Time: 60

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 19, Time: 57

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 18, Time: 58

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

4th February 2011 : Black Jack Hole

Depth: 26, Time: 58

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 24, Time: 59

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 23, Time: 59

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

4th February 2011 : Bookends

Depth: 23, Time: 57

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 19, Time: 59

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 19, Time: 62

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

4th February 2011 : The Spiney

Depth: 27, Time: 45

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Depth: 25, Time: 47

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 22, Time: 48

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

5th February 2011 : TD's Special

Depth: 31, Time: 57

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 31, Time: 49

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 31, Time: 51

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

5th February 2011 : Coral Forest

Depth: 17, Time: 68

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 18, Time: 68

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 17, Time: 68

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

5th February 2011 : Aquarium

Depth: 19, Time: 51

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

 

Depth: 19, Time: 57

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

Justen Bersin

 

6th February 2011 : Runway

Depth: 24, Time: 53

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 24, Time: 49

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 24, Time: 54

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

6th February 2011 : Coral Garden

Depth: 17, Time: 71

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 18, Time: 68

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 16, Time: 71

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

7th February 2011 : Kellaston Drain

Depth: 26, Time: 43

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 29, Time: 51

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 26, Time: 53

Dan Clark

Emeka Mosanya

 

7th February 2011 : Cathedral

Depth: 20, Time: 65

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 17, Time: 42

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 19, Time: 61

Dan Clark

Emeka Mosanya

 

7th February 2011 : Bateau

Depth: 19, Time: 58

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 21, Time: 56

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 21, Time: 58

Dan Clark

Emeka Mosanya

 

8th February 2011 : Black Jack Hole

Depth: 25, Time: 55

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 25, Time: 57

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 21, Time: 57

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

8th February 2011 : Japanese Gardens

Depth: 22, Time: 51

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Doug Angus

Depth: 21, Time: 56

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

Depth: 18, Time: 55

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

8th February 2011 : Cathedral

Depth: 21, Time: 60

Emeka Mosanya

Jacques Thijs

Depth: 21, Time: 50

Justen Bersin

Martin Rishton

 

Wraysbury : 19th March 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Wraysbury Dive Centre

19th March 2011 : Wraysbury Dive Centre

Depth: 7.9, Time: 28

Mark Brill

Josephine Msindai

Emma Deas

Wendy Liu

Morning - Sport Diver Rescure Traning

Depth: 6.1, Time: 17

Nic Weeks

John Lea

Richard Elliott

Morning - Sport Diver Rescure Traning

Depth: 9.9, Time: 19

Mark Brill

Emma Deas

Wendy Liu

"Afternoon - Compass Navigation

Depth: 8.8, Time: 32

Nic Weeks

John Lea

Richard Elliott

"Afternoon - Compass Navigation

Depth: 6.3, Time: 13

Zoe Diderich

Josephine Msindai

"Afternoon - Compass Navigation

 

Weymouth : 16th-17th April 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

16th April 2011 : The Dredger

Depth: 9, Time: 37

Tim Clarke

Wendy Liu

 

Depth: 8.9, Time: 43

Zoe Diderich

John Lea

Josephine Msindai

"Mask clearing

Depth: 9, Time: 26

Mark Brill

Mika Meskanen

Makiko Ohara

 

16th April 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 16, Time: 28

Tim Clarke

Wendy Liu

 

Depth: 16.1, Time: 28

Zoe Diderich

Josephine Msindai

Mika Meskanen

Drift dive

Depth: 15.1, Time: 32

Mark Brill

John Lea

Makiko Ohara

 

17th April 2011 : The Dredger

Depth: 9, Time: 29

Tim Clarke

Mika Meskanen

Ocean Diver training

Depth: 8.7, Time: 44

Zoe Diderich

Josephine Msindai

John Lea

Sports Diver training

Depth: 10.7, Time: 38

Mark Brill

Wendy Liu

Makiko Ohara

Sport and Ocean diver training

 

Weymouth : Easter 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

23rd April 2011 : Bat's head reef
"Great reef

Depth: 14, Time: 36

Emma Elliott

Mika Meskanen

"Mika had a fast assent

Depth: 14, Time: 32

Lucas Gut

Richard Elliott

Depth: 13.4, Time: 48

Angela Carazo-Gormley

John Lea (32)

 

24th April 2011 : The 'Royal Adelaide'

Depth: 14, Time: 39

Emma Elliott

Lucas Gut

Richard Elliott

 

24th April 2011 : Landing Craft

Depth: 14.5, Time: 51

Angela Carazo-Gormley

John Lea (34)

Drifted and found another wreck towards the end of the dive. Subjectively a better wreck than Royal Adelaide. Mark added to GPS.

 

24th April 2011 : Durdle Door Reef

Depth: 13.3, Time: 39

Emma Elliott

John Lea

Depth: 13, Time: 44

Lucas Gut

Richard Elliott

 

25th April 2011 : The 'Royal Adelaide'

Depth: 14.4, Time: 49

Angela Carazo-Gormley

John Lea (32)

 

25th April 2011 : The 'James Fennel'

Depth: 17, Time: 39

Emma Elliott

Lucas Gut

Richard Elliott

 

Newhaven : 30th April -1st May 2011

Marshall: Matt Davis: Holborn Diver

Saturday 30th April : Peacehaven Reef

Depth: 10.2, Time: 30

Matt Davis

Az Ahmad

Depth: 10.1, Time: 35

Sarah Dickson

Shira Shariff

Depth: 10, Time: 38

Justen Bersin

Richard Elliott

Depth: 6.1, Time: 30

Simon Gurney

Gail Pinder

Depth: 9.2, Time: 36

Doug Angus

Emma Elliott

 

Sunday 1st May : City of Brisbane

Depth: 25.2, Time: 40

Simon Gurney

Richard Elliott

Depth: 25.5, Time: 45

Matt Davis

Emma Elliott

Depth: 24.7, Time: 40

Doug Angus

Gail Pinder

 

Sunday 1st May : Seaford Ledges

Depth: 9.8, Time: 42

Simon Gurney

Shira Shariff

Depth: 10.2, Time: 35

Sarah Dickson

Az Ahmad

Depth: 9.9, Time: 33

Justen Bersin

Emma Elliott

Depth: 11.3, Time: 37

Doug Angus

Gail Pinder

 

Sunday 1st May : Newhaven Harbour Wall

Depth: 7.8, Time: 41

Justen Bersin

Richard Elliott

 

Depth: 6.8, Time: 18

Sarah Dickson

Matt Davis

Az Ahmad

 

Weymouth : 7th-8th May 2011

Marshall: Mia Scaggiante: Holborn Diver

7th May 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 19.6, Time: 42

Mark Brill

Kyoko Ishiyama

OD

Depth: 12.8, Time: 39

Emma Elliott

Ben Levy

OD

Depth: 18, Time: 36

Zoe Diderich

Wendy Liu

Richard Elliott

SD

 

7th May 2011 : Dredger

Depth: 9.2, Time: 30

Mark Brill

Ben Levy

Kyoko Ishiyama

OD

Depth: 9.7, Time: 36

Zoe Diderich

Richard Elliott

Wendy Liu

SD

 

8th May 2011 : The Torpedo range

Depth: 14, Time: 38

Mark Brill

Kyoko Ishiyama

Emma Elliott

Ben Levy

SD and OWD training

Depth: 14.6, Time: 35

Zoe Diderich

Wendy Liu

Richard Elliott

SD and OWD training

 

Weymouth : 14-15th May 2011

Marshall: Mia Scaggiante: Holborn Diver

Saturday 14th May : Balaclava Bay/Grove Point

Depth: 13.2, Time: 30

Mia Scaggiante

Christine Birch

DO2

Depth: 16.8, Time: 22

Mark Brill

Sally Pembery

DO2

Depth: 17, Time: 35

Zoe Diderich

Emeka Mosanya

DO2

Depth: 12.8, Time: 33

Simon Gurney

Emma Elliott

DO2

 

Saturday 14th May : Dredger

Depth: 14.4, Time: 26

Simon Gurney

Emeka Mosanya

DO1

Depth: 14.1, Time: 39

Mia Scaggiante

Christine Birch

Emma Elliott

DO6

Depth: 10.1, Time: 11

Mark Brill

Sally Pembery

 

Sunday 15th May : Balaclava Bay/Grove Point

Depth: 16.1, Time: 24

Mia Scaggiante

Christine Birch

Emma Elliott

DO7

Depth: 15.9, Time: 37

Zoe Diderich

Emeka Mosanya

DO7

Depth: 15.9, Time: 19

Mark Brill

Sally Pembery

DO1

 

Weymouth : 21st-22nd May 2011

Marshall: Rachel Hallett: Holborn Diver

21st May 2011 : Countess of Erne

Depth: 13.4, Time: 36

Nick Watson

Emma Pinder

Depth: 14, Time: 40

Martin Rishton (26)

Dan Cressey

 

21st May 2011 : Pulpit Rock

Depth: 15.7, Time: 40

Nick Watson

Emma Pinder

Depth: 18.5, Time: 40

Martin Rishton

Dan Cressey

 

Sunday 22 May 2011 : Torpedo Range

Depth: 13.7, Time: 39

Nick Watson

Emma Pinder

Depth: 15.1, Time: 44

Martin Rishton

Dan Cressey

 

Sunday 22 May 2011 : Balaclava bay drift

Depth: 15.8, Time: 42

Nick Watson

Emma Pinder

Depth: 19.4, Time: 44

Martin Rishton

Dan Cressey

 

"Galway : 5th-9th June 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: The imaginatively named 'Offshore Diver'

5th June : Doonee Beacon

Depth: 20.3, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

 

Depth: 20.1, Time: 48

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

 

Depth: 19.7, Time: 50

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

 

Depth: 21, Time: 39

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Lucas Gut

 

5th June : Inishbarna

Depth: 20.4, Time: 35

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Jeanette Tsang

 

Depth: 19.4, Time: 40

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

 

Depth: 20.5, Time: 45

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

 

Depth: 18.9, Time: 35

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Lucas Gut

 

6th June : Inish Turk - The Eye

Depth: 25.9, Time: 46

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 25.6, Time: 58

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 26.1, Time: 40

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 24.9, Time: 46

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Depth: 25.9, Time: 33

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

 

6th June : Inish Turk - Carraig Coisceim

Depth: 20.1, Time: 46

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 16.4, Time: 53

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 18, Time: 38

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 20.8, Time: 55

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Depth: 20.1, Time: 37

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

 

7th June : Inish Turk - Carric Boorla

Depth: 30.2, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 25.6, Time: 43

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 31.7, Time: 47

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 30.7, Time: 34

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Depth: 25.9, Time: 33

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

 

7th June : Inish Turk - Ooghmore

Depth: 25.4, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 25, Time: 43

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 23.9, Time: 38

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 25.3, Time: 37

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

Depth: 25.3, Time: 32

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

 

8th June : Killary Harbour - Inishbarna

Depth: 21.6, Time: 46

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 21.1, Time: 50

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 26.3, Time: 46

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 28.9, Time: 40

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

 

8th June : Killary Harbour - Rusheen Point

Depth: 15.5, Time: 44

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 20.3, Time: 46

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 16, Time: 45

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

 

9th June : Julia T.

Depth: 27.7, Time: 39

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 27.6, Time: 43

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 27, Time: 38

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 26.3, Time: 34

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

 

10th June : Lleacog Preachan

Depth: 25.9, Time: 43

Nic Weeks

Jeanette Tsang

Depth: 25.7, Time: 47

Karen Durham-Diggins

Aurelio Martegani

Depth: 24.5, Time: 49

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Depth: 25.7, Time: 41

Emeka Mosanya

Alex Day

 

Weymouth : 18-19th June 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

Saturday 18th June : Weymouth Bay

Depth: 19.3, Time: 18

Nic Weeks

Zoe Diderich

Doug Angus

AO1 part 1 - Mask clearing and AS Ascent exercises

Depth: 18.7, Time: 21

Mark Brill

Matt Davis

Alex Day

AO1 part 1 - Mask clearing and AS Ascent exercises

 

Sunday 19th June : Weymouth Bay

Depth: 18.9, Time: 9

Nic Weeks

Matt Davis

Zoe Diderich

AO1 part 2 - CBL and tow with rescue breaths

Depth: 18.9, Time: 17

Mark Brill

Doug Angus

Alex Day

AO1 part 2 - CBL and tow with rescue breaths

Depth: 19.2, Time: 9

Nic Weeks

Matt Davis

Zoe Diderich

AO1 part 2 - CBL and tow with rescue breaths

Depth: 5.6, Time: 1

Mark Brill

Doug Angus

Alex Day

AO1 part 2 - CBL and tow with rescue breaths

 

Wraysbury : 18th June 2011

Marshall: Tim Clarke: Wraysbury Dive Centre

18th June 2011 : Wraysbury Dive Centre

Depth: 7, Time: 38

Mia Scaggiante

Emma Vandore

O01

Depth: 7.2, Time: 20

Tim Clarke

Mike Clarke

O01

Depth: 6.7, Time: 42

Mia Scaggiante

Mike Clarke

Emma Vandore

O02

Depth: 5.6, Time: 10

Tim Clarke

Richard Elliott

"DSMB

Depth: 6.5, Time: 36

Mia Scaggiante

Mike Clarke

Emma Vandore

O02

 

Swanage : 27th-29th June 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Mary Jo

27th June : The Pier

Depth: 3.5, Time: 38

Simon Gurney

Ian McKevitt

 

28th June : The wreck of the 'Kyarra'

Depth: 29.3, Time: 40

Simon Gurney

Gail Pinder

Depth: 29, Time: 41

Nick Watson

Ian McKevitt

 

28th June : The Pier

Depth: 3.7, Time: 46

Nick Watson

Simon Gurney

 

28th June : The Valentine tanks

Depth: 14.4, Time: 44

Simon Gurney

Gail Pinder

Depth: 14.1, Time: 56

Nick Watson

Ian McKevitt

 

29th June : The Valentine tanks

Depth: 14.6, Time: 55

Simon Gurney

Nick Watson

Ian McKevitt

 

Weymouth : 2nd-3rd July 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

2nd July 2011 : The Sidon

Depth: 33, Time: 26

Tim Clarke (rb)

Martin Rishton

Depth: 33, Time: 31

Doug Angus

Dan Cressey

Depth: 36, Time: 33

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

 

2nd July 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 18, Time: 47

Martin Rishton

Dan Cressey

Doug Angus

Depth: 13, Time: 43

Ben Burns

Susan Beresford

Depth: 19, Time: 37

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

 

3rd July 2011 : The Torpedo Range

Depth: 14, Time: 41

Ben Burns

Susan Beresford

 

3rd July 2011 : The Frognor

Depth: 36, Time: 29

Tim Clarke (rb)

Doug Angus

Dan Cressey

Depth: 36, Time: 30

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

 

Weymouth : 9th-10th July 2011

Marshall: Tim Clarke: Holborn Diver

9th July 2011 : The Torpedo Range

Depth: 15, Time: 30

Tim Clarke

Justen Bersin

Depth: 13, Time: 30

Doug Angus

Nicola Fyfe

Depth: 15, Time: 36

Dan Clark

Miranda Carr

 

10th July 2011 : The M2

Depth: 33, Time: 35

Tim Clarke

Justen Bersin

Doug Angus

 

10th July 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 19, Time: 28

Tim Clarke

Justen Bersin

 

Pembroke : "9th

Marshall: Sally Pembery: Local day boat

9th July 2011 : North wall of Skomer Island

Depth: 26.6, Time: 27

Simon Perse

Christine Birch

Depth: 29.5, Time: 27

Zoe Diderich

Sally Pembery

Depth: 31, Time: 40

Mark Brill

Susan Beresford

Depth: 26.1, Time: 38

Alex Day

Richard Elliott

Depth: 27, Time: 47

Ben Burns

Emma Elliott

 

9th July 2011 : "Lonsdale Reef

Depth: 17.3, Time: 29

Simon Perse

Christine Birch

Depth: 18.1, Time: 28

Mark Brill

Sally Pembery

Depth: 17, Time: 45

Ben Burns

Susan Beresford

Depth: 18.3, Time: 37

Alex Day

Richard Elliott

 

10th July 2011 : Nicolaou Virginia in Bull Slaughter Bay

Depth: 14.6, Time: 43

Simon Perse

Sally Pembery

Depth: 12.9, Time: 44

Mark Brill

Ben Burns

Depth: 17.2, Time: 48

Richard Elliott

Emma Elliott

Depth: 13.4, Time: 48

Zoe Diderich

Christine Birch

Depth: 13.5, Time: 33

Alex Day

Susan Beresford

 

10th July 2011 : The 'Behar'

Depth: 17.1, Time: 38

Simon Perse

Sally Pembery

Depth: 17.3, Time: 32

Mark Brill

Ben Burns

Depth: 14, Time: 47

Richard Elliott

Emma Elliott

Depth: 16.7, Time: 36

Zoe Diderich

Christine Birch

Depth: 16.6, Time: 28

Alex Day

Susan Beresford

 

11th July 2011 : Seal dive at Hogback bay

Depth: 14.3, Time: 47

Christine Birch

Sally Pembery

Depth: 12.3, Time: 49

Ben Burns

Susan Beresford

Depth: 9.3, Time: 53

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

Depth: 13, Time: 45

Simon Perse

Alex Day

Depth: 10.2, Time: 31

Emma Elliott

Richard Elliott

 

11th July 2011 : The Dakotian

Depth: 19.6, Time: 34

Christine Birch

Sally Pembery

Susan Beresford

Depth: 17.9, Time: 45

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

Depth: 20, Time: 54

Simon Perse

Alex Day

Depth: 19.4, Time: 49

Emma Elliott

Richard Elliott

 

Wraysbury : 16th July 2011

Marshall: Alex Day: Wraysbury Dive Centre

22nd May 2010 : Wraysbury Dive Centre
"Sports Diver training including rescues

Depth: 7, Time: 13

Doug Angus

Marek Pietrasz

Nicolas Joliot

Depth: 6.7, Time: 37

Alex Day

Alice Heaton-Ward

Alex Creed

Depth: 8.9, Time: 24

Zoe Diderich

Shira Shariff

Emma Elliott

Depth: 4.7, Time: 9

Doug Angus

Marek Pietrasz

Nicolas Joliot

Depth: 5.7, Time: 3

Alex Day

Alice Heaton-Ward

Alex Creed

Depth: 7.1, Time: 22

Zoe Diderich

Shira Shariff

Emma Elliott

Depth: 6.4, Time: 4

Zoe Diderich

Shira Shariff

Emma Elliott

 

Pembroke : 23rd-24th July 2011

Marshall: Mia Scaggiante: Silver Sea

23rd July 2011 : Perrone

Depth: 33.6, Time: 36

Simon Gurney

Dan Cressey

Depth: 32.9, Time: 36

Mia Scaggiante

Doug Angus

 

23rd July 2011 : Bretagne

Depth: 28, Time: 37

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

 

23rd July 2011 : Galacia

Depth: 18.1, Time: 38

Ben Burns (37)

Susan Beresford

Depth: 18.3, Time: 44

Simon Perse

Christine Birch

 

23rd July 2011 : Ore Stone

Depth: 11.8, Time: 43

Doug Angus

Christine Birch

 

Depth: 11, Time: 37

Simon Gurney

Dan Cressey

 

Depth: 13, Time: 40

Ben Burns (37)

Susan Beresford

 

Depth: 13.1, Time: 44

Mark Brill

Zoe Diderich

Mia Scaggiante

 

24th July 2011 : Bretagne

Depth: 25.9, Time: 40

Susan Beresford

Zoe Diderich

 

Depth: 25, Time: 37

Simon Perse

Christine Birch

 

Depth: 28.5, Time: 39

Ben Burns (38)

Simon Gurney

 

Depth: 25.1, Time: 26

Sally Pembery

Mark Brill

 

Depth: 26, Time: 38

Mia Scaggiante

Doug Angus

Dan Cressey

 

Weymouth : 30th July 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

30th July 2011 : The Enecuri

Depth: 14.9, Time: 28

Mark Brill

Alice Heaton-Ward

Shira Shariff

Depth: 14.2, Time: 42

Doug Angus

Alex Creed

Marek Pietrasz

Depth: 15.1, Time: 32

Nic Weeks

Gemma March

Nicolas Joliot

 

30th July 2011 : The Dredger

Depth: 10, Time: 34

Mark Brill

Mike Clarke

Emma Vandore

 

30th July 2011 : Countess of Erne

Depth: 11, Time: 34

Nic Weeks

Mike Clarke

Emma Vandore

AS Ascent (completing OO3)

 

30th July 2011 : Torpedo Range

Depth: 14.9, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

Gemma March

Alice Heaton-Ward

SMB

Depth: 13.5, Time: 37

Mark Brill

Alex Creed

Shira Shariff

 

30th July 2011 : Cragside

Depth: 15, Time: 33

Mark Brill

Mike Clarke

CBL (OO4)/Dive lead(OO5)

Depth: 13.7, Time: 31

Nic Weeks

Emma Vandore

 

30th July 2011 : Countess of Erne

Depth: 15.2, Time: 27

Mark Brill

Alice Heaton-Ward

Shira Shariff

Depth: 14.6, Time: 32

Doug Angus

Alex Creed

Marek Pietrasz

Depth: 13.4, Time: 38

Nic Weeks

Gemma March

Nicolas Joliot

 

Weymouth : 13-14th August 2011

Marshall: Mia Scaggiante: Holborn Diver

13th August 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 12.2, Time: 38

Mia Scaggiante

Emeka Mosanya

DO3

Depth: 17.1, Time: 34

Simon Gurney

Emma Elliott

Miranda Carr

DO4

Depth: 14, Time: 39

Simon Perse

Jeanette Tsang

DO3

 

13th August 2011 : Landing Craft

Depth: 18.3, Time: 28

Mia Scaggiante

Emeka Mosanya

DO1

Depth: 16.9, Time: 35

Simon Gurney

Emma Elliott

DO3

Depth: 15.2, Time: 25

Simon Perse

Jeanette Tsang

Miranda Carr

DO6

 

14th August 2011 : Near Dredger

Depth: 14.1, Time: 25

Mia Scaggiante

Emma Elliott

DO1 + DO4

Depth: 14, Time: 25

Simon Perse

Emeka Mosanya

DO4

 

14th August 2011 : Landing Craft then surface exercise near Dredger

Depth: 16.6, Time: 26

Simon Gurney

Jeanette Tsang

Miranda Carr

DO7

 

"Mountbatten : August bank holiday 2011

Marshall: Nic Weeks: Holborn Diver

27th August : Glen Strathallen Wreck

Depth: 16.1, Time: 47

Nic Weeks

Bashira Shariff

Depth: 15.5, Time: 45

Aurelio Martegani

John Lea

Depth: 16, Time: 47

Sarah Dickson

Susan Beresford

Depth: 15.9, Time: 40

Emeka Mosanya

Ben Burns

 

27th August : Mewstone Ledges

Depth: 25.3, Time: 43

Matt Davis

Emma Elliott

 

Depth: 26.2, Time: 37

Simon Perse

Richard Elliott

 

Depth: 25, Time: 43

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

Miranda Carr

 

27th August : Penlee Point

Depth: 19, Time: 48

Aurelio Martegani

John Lea (32)

Depth: 23.1, Time: 40

Nic Weeks

Bashira Shariff

Depth: 19.6, Time: 42

Sarah Dickson

Susan Beresford

Depth: 22.8, Time: 43

Emeka Mosanya

Ben Burns

 

28th August : Coronation wreck

Depth: 18.4, Time: 43

Miranda Carr

Richard Elliott

Depth: 17.7, Time: 48

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Bashira Shariff

Depth: 16.8, Time: 38

Dan Clark

Lucas Gut

 

28th August : Scylla

Depth: 22.6, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

John Lea (32)

Depth: 24.2, Time: 44

Sarah Dickson

Matt Davis

Depth: 22, Time: 45

Ben Burns

Susan Beresford

Depth: 25.2, Time: 45

Aurelio Martegani

Emma Elliott

 

28th August : James Egan Layne

Depth: 24, Time: 38

Angela Carazo-Gormley

Lucas Gut

Depth: 22.7, Time: 45

Matt Davis

Richard Elliott

 

29th August : Coronation wreck

Depth: 17.8, Time: 47

Matt Davis

Ben Burns

Ben: Twin set and wing try-out

Depth: 18, Time: 47

Sarah Dickson

Susan Beresford

Depth: 17.7, Time: 41

Miranda Carr

Dan Clark

Depth: 18, Time: 43

Aurelio Martegani

John Lea (32)

 

Cherbourg : 9th-11th September 2011

Marshall: Simon Gurney: Holborn Diver

9th September : The wreck of the 'Ussa'
"English steamer heading for the Western Front sank on 3/5/17 after hitting a mine. Cargo of hay and wagon wheels. All crew saved. A stunning wreck with the entire engine block

Depth: 27.6, Time: 30

Simon Gurney

Mia Scaggiante

 

Depth: 26.9, Time: 35

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

 

Depth: 27.4, Time: 32

Doug Angus

Mark Brill

John Lea

 

9th September : The wreck of the 'St Hubert'
"French trawler requisitioned by the RN for channel patrol. Sank on 30/10/16 after hitting a mine. Quite broken but many identifiable engine parts

Depth: 19.3, Time: 31

Simon Gurney

Mia Scaggiante

 

Depth: 18.8, Time: 32

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

 

Depth: 20.1, Time: 33

Doug Angus

Mark Brill

John Lea

 

10th September : The wreck of the 'Strathalbyn'
"An english steamer - length 70m - sunk by a stray mine in 1916. Mixed cargo including metal beams

Depth: 33.5, Time: 12

Simon Gurney

John Lea

 

Depth: 30, Time: 32

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Doug Angus

Depth: 28.6, Time: 26

Mark Brill

Mia Scaggiante

 

10th September : La Digue Centrale
The outer wall of the central breakwater on the rocky reef wall which goes from 10m to 14m. Sparse life but many crab and lobster pots

Depth: 14.8, Time: 35

Simon Gurney

John Lea

 

Depth: 15, Time: 36

Matt Davis

Sarah Dickson

Doug Angus

Depth: 15.7, Time: 33

Mark Brill

Mia Scaggiante

 

11th September : The wreck of the 'Ussa'
"The Ussa again

Depth: 27, Time: 32

Simon Gurney

Sarah Dickson

 

Depth: 28, Time: 30

Matt Davis

John Lea

 

Depth: 28, Time: 26

Mark Brill

Mia Scaggiante

Doug Angus

 

Weymouth : 17th-18 September 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Holborn Diver

17th September 2011 : The Dredger

Depth: 8.6, Time: 23

Mark Brill

Pedro Ancieto

Otto Greenslade

OO4

Depth: 8.1, Time: 13

Simon Perse

Michael Petit

Stacey Body

OO4

Depth: 9.9, Time: 34

Alex Day

Glen Figg

OO4

 

17th September 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 14, Time: 31

Simon Perse

Stacey Body

OO5

Depth: 19, Time: 30

Mark Brill

Michael Petit

Otto Greenslade

OO5

Depth: 18, Time: 21

Alex Day

Pedro Ancieto

OO5

 

18th September 2011 : Balaclava Bay

Depth: 16.5, Time: 23

Simon Perse

Michael Petit

Glen Figg

OO5

Depth: 17.4, Time: 30

Mark Brill

Stacey Body

Otto Greenslade

OO5

Depth: 19, Time: 25

Alex Day

Pedro Ancieto

OO5

 

Weymouth : 24th-25th September 2011

Marshall: Sarah Dickson: Holborn Diver

24th September 2011 : Somewhere under the sea near Weymouth

Depth: 21, Time: 36

Matt Davis

Richard Elliott

Depth: 21.5, Time: 35

Martin Rishton

Sally Pembery

Depth: 20.5, Time: 36

Emma Elliott

Christine Birch

 

24th September 2011 : Somewhere under the sea near Weymouth

Depth: 26.8, Time: 37

Matt Davis

Richard Elliott

Christine Birch

Depth: 27.7, Time: 23

Martin Rishton

Sally Pembery

 

25th September 2011 : Somewhere under the sea near Weymouth

Depth: 13.5, Time: 32

Christine Birch

Sally Pembery

 

Depth: 12.5, Time: 45

Emma Elliott

Richard Elliott

Sarah Dickson

 

25th September 2011 : Somewhere under the sea near Weymouth

Depth: 14.8, Time: 36

Christine Birch

Sally Pembery

 

Depth: 15.1, Time: 24

Emma Elliott

Richard Elliott

Sarah Dickson

 

"Marsa Shagra : 20th-25th October 2011

Marshall: Nic Weeks: Marsa Shagra dive centre

20th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 7.9, Time: 24

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Kate Roshier

Depth: 8.5, Time: 23

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

Depth: 9, Time: 22

Jon Lewis

Stacey Body

Depth: 8.5, Time: 23

Elinor Washbrook

Chris Harlow

Depth: 2.3, Time: 10

Keith Roshier

Gamma (dive guide)

 

20th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 15.5, Time: 53

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

 

Depth: 20, Time: 30

Keith Roshier

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

Depth: 16.2, Time: 60

Jon Lewis

Stacey Body

Depth: 12.8, Time: 32

Elinor Washbrook

Chris Harlow

 

20th October : House Reef - North
Night dive

Depth: 18.9, Time: 43

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Depth: 18.9, Time: 41

Jon Lewis

Stacey Body

 

21st October : Sharm Abu Dabbab

Depth: 21.6, Time: 47

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Kate Roshier

Depth: 21.5, Time: 41

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

Depth: 21.5, Time: 48

Elinor Washbrook

Chris Harlow

Depth: 21.3, Time: 47

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

21st October : Nelson's Reef

Depth: 21.3, Time: 44

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Kate Roshier

Depth: 21, Time: 47

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

Depth: 20.9, Time: 50

Elinor Washbrook

Chris Harlow

Depth: 20.4, Time: 50

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

21st October : House Reef - South
Night dive

Depth: 13.4, Time: 45

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Depth: 14.8, Time: 41

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

 

22nd October : Dolphinhouse Reef - East Side

Depth: 19.7, Time: 47

Nic Weeks

Stacey Body

 

Depth: 18.6, Time: 48

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

Depth: 23.7, Time: 52

Jon Lewis (32)

Chris Harlow

Keith Roshier

Depth: 25, Time: 49

Elinor Washbrook

Shira Shariff

 

22nd October : Dolphinhouse Reef - Caverns

Depth: 15.9, Time: 57

Nic Weeks

Stacey Body

Depth: 14.9, Time: 53

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

Depth: 15.4, Time: 54

Jon Lewis (32)

Chris Harlow

Depth: 15.9, Time: 52

Elinor Washbrook

Shira Shariff

 

22nd October : House Reef - South
Night dive

Depth: 18, Time: 40

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

 

Depth: 16.5, Time: 53

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

Keith Roshier

 

23rd October : Abu Ghusoon

Depth: 14.6, Time: 49

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

Depth: 14.3, Time: 49

Nic Weeks

Stacey Body

Chris Harlow

Depth: 15.2, Time: 48

Elinor Washbrook

Shira Shariff

Depth: 13.7, Time: 48

Keith Roshier

Kate Roshier

Michael Roshier

 

23rd October : Abu Ghusoon

Depth: 14.3, Time: 48

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

Depth: 14.6, Time: 48

Nic Weeks

Chris Harlow

Depth: 15.2, Time: 48

Elinor Washbrook

Shira Shariff

Depth: 17.5, Time: 52

Keith Roshier

Stacey Body

 

23rd October : House Reef - North

Depth: 18.6, Time: 43

Nic Weeks

Stacey Body

Laura Callanan

 

24th October : Elphinstone Reef

Depth: 36.3, Time: 43

Nic Weeks

Keith Roshier

 

24th October : House Reef - South

Depth: 19.8, Time: 59

Nic Weeks

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

24th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 12, Time: 44

Keith Roshier

Michael Roshier

 

24th October : Marsa Egla

Depth: 19.8, Time: 59

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

Elinor Washbrook

Depth: 13.4, Time: 60

Keith Roshier

Michael Roshier

 

24th October : House Reef - South
Night dive

Depth: 21.3, Time: 48

Nic Weeks

Lea Fortunato

Laura Callanan

 

25th October : Elphinstone Reef

Depth: 36.7, Time: 51

Jon Lewis

Elinor Washbrook

 

25th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 20.1, Time: 44

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Depth: 12, Time: 42

Kate Roshier

Michael Roshier

Depth: 20.2, Time: 43

Laura Callanan

Stacey Body

 

25th October : Marsa Abu Dabbab

Depth: 12.2, Time: 66

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

 

Depth: 11.4, Time: 66

Keith Roshier

Stacey Body

Elinor Washbrook

Depth: 11.7, Time: 65

Jon Lewis (32)

Chris Harlow

Depth: 11.3, Time: 64

Laura Callanan

Lea Fortunato

 

25th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 9.5, Time: 53

Nic Weeks

Shira Shariff

Depth: 9.8, Time: 51

Laura Callanan

Lea Fortunato

Depth: 19.8, Time: 23

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

Depth: 19.4, Time: 55

Kate Roshier

Chris Harlow

Depth: 11.6, Time: 54

Keith Roshier

Michael Roshier

 

25th October : House Reef - North

Depth: 16.3, Time: 36

Jon Lewis (32)

Stacey Body

 

Wraysbury : 16th October 2011

Marshall: Mark Brill: Wraysbury Dive Centre

16th October 2011 : Wraysbury Dive Centre

Depth: 8.7, Time: 40

Mia Scaggiante

Glen Figg

OO5

Depth: 8.2, Time: 27

Mark Brill

Pedro Ancieto

OO5

 

16th October 2011 : Wraysbury Dive Centre

Depth: 9, Time: 41

Mia Scaggiante

Glen Figg

OO5

Depth: 8.4, Time: 36

Mark Brill

Pedro Ancieto

OO5

 

Most dived divers in 2011

Mark Brill

41

Nic Weeks

40

Doug Angus

36

Emeka Mosanya

34

Emma Elliott

28

Matt Davis

27

Richard Elliott

26

Zoe Diderich

26

Sarah Dickson

24

Alex Day

24

Martin Rishton

23

Justen Bersin

22

Shira Shariff

22

Simon Gurney

21

Miranda Carr

19

Mia Scaggiante

19

Stacey Body

19

Dan Clark

18

John Lea

18

Jacques Thijs

16

Christine Birch

16

Susan Beresford

15

Simon Perse

15

Laura Callanan

15

Sally Pembery

14

Ben Burns

14

Lucas Gut

13

Jeanette Tsang

13

Aurelio Martegani

13

Lea Fortunato

13

Angela Carazo-Gormley

11

Elinor Washbrook

11

Keith Roshier

11

Tim Clarke

10

Dan Cressey

10

Chris Harlow

10

Karen Durham-Diggins

9

Wendy Liu

8

Nick Watson

8

Emma Vandore

6

Mike Clarke

6

Kate Roshier

6

Josephine Msindai

5

Gail Pinder

5

Alice Heaton-Ward

5

Alex Creed

5

Pedro Ancieto

5

Mika Meskanen

4

Emma Pinder

4

Ian McKevitt

4

Marek Pietrasz

4

Nicolas Joliot

4

Glen Figg

4

Makiko Ohara

3

Az Ahmad

3

Kyoko Ishiyama

3

Ben Levy

3

Gemma March

3

Bashira Shariff

3

Otto Greenslade

3

Michael Petit

3

Emma Deas

2

Nicola Fyfe

1

TOTAL

826

 

Most active instructors in 2011

Mark Brill

23

Zoe Diderich

12

Mia Scaggiante

11

Nic Weeks

9

Simon Perse

6

Tim Clarke

5

Simon Gurney

5

Alex Day

5

Doug Angus

4

Emma Elliott

1

TOTAL

81

 

Types of dive platform

Hard-boat

306

Inland

56

Holborn Diver

363

Shore

57

OtherBoat

63

Dives broken down by depth

0-10 metres

48

10-15 metres

79

15-20 metres

115

21-25 metres

56

25-30 metres

113

30-35 metres

14

35-40 metres

5

40+ metres

0

826 dives by branch members (plus 19 dives by non-members), Total = 845

Mean depth = 17 metres, mean time = 40 minutes.